After a hectic end to 2012 and start to 2013, I managed to carve out a moment to reflect on a relatively ho-hum year in music and compile this proverbial tree falling in a forest. Enjoy:
TOP 25 ALBUMS OF 2012
- Alex Winston // King Con
- Miike Snow // Happy to You
- Hot Chip // In Our Heads
- blur // Parklive
- Bruce Springsteen // Wrecking Ball
- The Killers // Battle Born
- Passion Pit // Gossamer
- Andrew Bird // Break It Yourself
- Islands // A Sleep & A Forgetting
- Deftones // Koi No Yokan
- ∆ // An Awesome Wave
- Imagine Dragons // Night Visions
- Delicate Steve // Positive Force
- Stars // The North
- Maps & Atlases // Beware and Be Grateful
- Cloud Nothings // Attack on Memory
- Metric // Synthetica
- Converge // All We Love We Leave Behind
- Dr. Dog // Be The Void
- Pinback // Information Retrieved
- Matt & Kim // Lightning
- Beach House // Bloom
- Why? // Mumps, etc.
- The xx // Coexist
- Yeasayer // Fragrant World
TOP 5 EPs OF 2012
- Dr. Dog // Wild Race
- Imagine Dragons // Continued Silence EP
- Ash // Little Infinity
- The Antlers // Undersea
- Why? // Sod In The Seed EP
EDIT!: I forgot to add a couple things…
MOST HATED ALBUMS OF 2012
- Green Day // Uno!
- Frank Ocean // channel ORANGE
- The Men // Open Your Heart
- Death Grips // NO LOVE DEEP WEB
- Band of Horses // Mirage Rock
And some (arguably much-needed) context… To prevent anyone from assuming that looOOooooOOove every one of the Top 25, I’ll give you these ranges: #25-12 = “Liked”, #11-2 = “Really Liked”, #1 = “Loved”
Cheers,
sk